×

Athrotech Privacy Policy Statement

From (or For and on behalf of) Athrotech Sdn Bhd (“Athrotech”) and Athrotech’s affiliates, associates and jointly controlled companies.

The following is the Privacy Policy Statement of Athrotech and its group of companies (“Athrotech”). It outlines the manner Athrotech collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and retain your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

When you interact and/or deal with Athrotech, you may be requested to furnish your personal data to Athrotech. Athrotech and their third-party service providers may share, process and use the personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The personal data may be used in such manner to help Athrotech improve its services and products.

Personal data may include the following: - names, national registration identity card numbers, passport numbers, gender, race and religious beliefs, contact address, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, medical records, banking and credit information.

The above list of personal data is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of your interaction and dealings with Athrotech.

Disclosure of Personal Data by Athrotech

Athrotech processes and discloses personal data for amongst others, the following objectives: -

  1. To respond to your enquiries, process and complete the relevant transactions / dealings.
  2. To provide you with information and/or updates on our products, services, upcoming promotions offered by us and/or selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time.
  3. To assist Athrotech to improve the delivery of its products and services to you.

If you do not wish to be on Athrotech mailing list, please let us know in writing. If you are a customer of Athrotech and in a contractual relationship with Athrotech, Athrotech is legally entitled and obliged to continue retaining and processing your personal data for purposes of performance and compliance with the contractual provisions thereof.

To achieve the above objectives, Athrotech may also share your personal data with third party providers and/or data processers for information processing, provision of financing, provision of legal professional services, fulfilling customer orders, delivery of products and services to you, managing and enhancing customer service and customer data, and conducting market research or customer satisfaction surveys.

Protection of Personal Data

Athrotech undertakes the relevant reasonable measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, processing, disclosure, alternation and/or destruction.

Retention of Personal Data and Access

Athrotech will retain your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and perform the objectives outlined in this Policy Statement unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by the relevant laws.

You can contact Athrotech to update or amend your personal data by providing the relevant and requisite confirmation and supporting information and documents. Athrotech will endeavor to update and amend your personal data.

Athrotech may decline to comply with your requests for amendments or updating if the requests are unreasonably repetitive or impractical, cannot be supported by information and documents to our reasonable satisfaction, not provided under the relevant laws, require disproportionate effort, or affect the privacy of other customers and data subjects.

Athrotech reserves the right to revise and amend this Policy Statement from time to time. Please refer to us or our website for the latest version of this Policy Statement.

Privacy Policy Statement

Copyright © 2020 Athrotech Sdn Bhd. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by Impactus